NOMINEES

Jiri Kylian (Netherlands) — LIFE ACHIEVEMENT

JURY

JURY
  • Juri Grigorovich
    President of the jury
  • Svetlana Zakharova
    Prima ballerina of the Bolshoi Theatre of Russia,
    Co-President of the jury
  • Dirk Badenhorst
    CEO of the South African International Ballet Competition, Director of Mzansi Ballet and CuDanSA school
  • Ted Brandsen
    Director of Het National Ballet
  • Ana Laguna
    International Star, ballet master and coach
  • Agnès Letestu
    Etoile of the Paris Opera Ballet, costume designer
  • Vladimir Malakhov
    International Star, coach, choreographer
  • Rachel Moore
    President and CEO of the LosAngeles Music Center

NOMINEES

CHOREOGRAPHERS
  • Juanjo Arques
    Ignite, Kate Whitley. Birmingham Royal Ballet.
  • Septime Webre
    The Wizard of Oz, Matthew Pierce. Kansas City Ballet.
  • Manuel Legris
    Sylvia, Leo Delibes. Vienna State Ballet.
  • Justin Peck
    Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming, M83 (Anthony Gonzalez, Yann Gonzalez, Bradley Laner, Justin Meldal-Johnson). San-Francisco Ballet.
  • Fredrik Benke Rydman
    Duet with an Industrial Robot, Johan Lilje Dal, Karl Johan Rasmusson. Stockholm City Theatre.
  • Christian Spuck
    Winterreise, Hans Zender, Franz Schubert. Zurich Ballet.
FEMALE DANCERS
  • Amandine Albisson
    Marguerite Gautier, La Dame aux Camélias, F.Chopin/J.Neumeier. Paris Opera Ballet.
  • Ashley Bouder
    Swanilda, Coppelia, L.Delibes/G.Balanchine. New York City Ballet.
  • Elisa Carrillo Cabrera
    Juliet, Romeo and Juliet, S.Prokofiev/N.Duato. State Ballet Berlin.
  • Maia Makhateli
    Marguerite Gautier, La Dame aux Camélias, F.Chopin/J.Neumeier. Dutch National Ballet.
  • Anastasia Stashkevich
    Dolly, Anna Karenina, P.Tchaikovsky, A.Shnitke, C.Stevens-Y.Islam/J.Neumeier. Bolshoi Theatre of Russia.
  • Yuan Yuan Tan
    Duet Take a Deep Breath, Bound to, K.Henson/Ch.Wheeldon. San Francisco Ballet.
  • Kaho Yanagisawa
    Solo part, Artifact Suite, E.Crossman-Hecht, I.S.Bach/W.Forsythe. Royal Swedish Ballet
MALE DANCERS
  • Audric AudricBezard
    Armand Duval, La Dame aux Camélias, F.Chopin/J.Neumeier. Paris Opera Ballet.
  • Daniel Camargo
    Armand Duval, La Dame aux Camélias, F.Chopin/J.Neumeier; Basilio, Don Quichot, L.Minkus/M.Petipa, A.Ratmansky. Dutch National Ballet.
  • Viacheslav Lopatin
    Faun, C.Debussy,N.Sawhney/S.L.Cherkaoui. Bolshoi Theatre of Russia.
  • Vadim Muntagirov
    Prince Siegfried, Swan Lake,P.Tchaikovsky/L.Scarlett. Royal Ballet London.
  • Andile Ndlovu
    Mercutio, Romeo and Juliet, S.Prokofiev/J.Cranko. The Washington Ballet.
  • Abel Rojo
    Carrying with My Own Floor,E.Satie/A.Rojo.Malpaso Company.
  • Daniil Simkin
    Harlequin, Harlequinade, R.Drigo/M.Petipa, A.Ratmansky. American Ballet Theatre.
COMPOSERS
  • Matthew Pierce
    The Wizard of Oz, choreography by Septime Webre, Kansas City Ballet.
  • Kate Whitley
    Ignite, choreography by Juanjo Arques, Birmingham Royal Ballet.
DESIGNERS
  • Jerome Kaplan
    La Bayadère, L.Minkus/M.Petipa, A.Ratmansky, State Ballet Berlin.
  • John Macfarlane
    Swan Lake, P.Tchaikovsky/L.Scarlett, Royal Ballet London.
  • Robert Perdziola
    Harlequinade, R.Drigo/M.Petipa, A.Ratmansky, American Ballet Theatre.
  • Michael Raiford
    The Wizard of Oz, M.Pierce/S.Webre, Kansas City Ballet.
  • Liz Vandal
    The Wizard of Oz, M.Pierce/S.Webre, Kansas City Ballet.
The Russian-Italian Prize Benois-Massine

Ëàóðåàòû




2018 World Ballet Festival. XXVI Benois de la Danse Ceremony2021 World Ballet Festival. XXVIII Benois de la Danse Ceremony
Copyright © 2002—2022 Benois Centre
benois@theatre.ru