JURY

Jacopo Godani (Italy) — Choreographer, artistic director of Dresden Frankfurt Dance Company
Joaquin de Luz (USA) — Artistic director of the Spanish National Dance Company
Ashley Wheater — Artistic director of Joffrey Ballet 
Edward Watson (Great Britain) — Star of the Royal Ballet London
Juri Grigorovich — President of the jury
Svetlana Zakharova (Russia) — Co-President of the jury, international star, prima-ballerina of the Bolshoi Theatre of Russia and La-Scala Theatre 
Elisabeth Platel (France) — Director of Paris Opera Ballet School
Xin Lili (China) — Artistic director of Shanghai Ballet

NOMINEES

CHOREOGRAPHERS
  • Marco Goecke
    Kunstkamer, Johann Strauss. Netherlands Dance Theatre.
  • Andrey Kaydanovsky
    Cecil Hotel, different composers. Bavarian State Ballet.
  • Wayne McGregor
    Inferno – The Dante Project, Thomas Adès. Royal Ballet London.
  • Crystal Pite
    Body and Soul, Owen Belton, Frederic Chopin, Teddy Geiger. Paris Opera Ballet.
  • Yuri Possokhov
    Anna Karenina, Ilya Demutsky. Joffrey Ballet.
  • Zhao Ming
    Bright Red Star, DU Ming. Shanghai Ballet.
FEMALE DANCERS
  • Amandine Albisson
    The Title role, Carmen, G.Biset-R.Schedrine/M.Ek. Paris Opera Ballet.
  • Victoria Jaiani
    The Title role, Anna Karenina, I.Demutsky/Y.Possokhov. Joffrey Ballet.
  • Ekaterina Krysanova
    The Title role, Giselle, A.Adam/J.Coralli, J.Perrot, M.Petipa, A.Ratmansky’s version.
  • Sarah Lamb
    Cristaux, F.Moon/A.Pita. Joyce Theatre, New York.
  • Sara Mearns
    A Night of 100 Solos, tribute to Merce Cunningham, different composers/Cunningham. Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York.
  • Fan Xiaofeng
    Mother of PAN Dongzi, Bright Red Star, DU Ming/ZHAO Ming. Shanghai Ballet.
  • Anne Jung
    Carnegie Solo, K.Jarrett/S.Young-Wright. Frankfurt LAB.
MALE DANCERS
  • Jon Vallejo
    Don Jose, Carmen, G.Biset-R.Schedrin, M.Álvarez/J.Inger. Semper Opera Ballet.
  • Alberto Velazquez
    Alexey Vronsky, Anna Karenina, I.Demutsky/Y.Possokhov. Joffrey Ballet.
  • Wu Husheng
    Pan Dongzi, Bright Red Star, DU Ming/ZHAO Ming. Shanghai Ballet.
  • Jesus Carmona
    The Game, Riqueni/J.Carmona. Latitude Festival, London.
  • Paul Marque
    Prince Siegfried, Swan Lake, P.Tchaikovsky/R.Nureev. Paris Opera Ballet.
COMPOSERS
  • Thomas Ades
    Inferno – The Dante Project, choreographer Wayne McGregor. Royal Ballet London.
DESIGNERS
  • Tacita Dean
    Inferno – The Dante Project, choreographer Wayne McGregor. Royal Ballet London.

Ëàóðåàòû




2019 World Ballet Festival. XXVII Benois de la Danse Ceremony„Benois de la Danse celebrates 30 years„
Copyright © 2002—2022 Benois Centre
benois@theatre.ru